Rosehips have been used for centuries, as far back as the days of Hippocrates. Rosehips are the fruit of a rosebush. When roses die and are left on the bush, they leave behind bright reddish-orange, spherical fruit. The tiny edible fruits are thought to pack a powerful medicinal punch.
Keep reading to learn more about the various benefits of rosehip oil.
Benefits of rosehip oil
If you have rose bushes in your yard, consider leaving some of them unpruned. Harvest the rosehips and break them open to examine the fruit. You may even want to use a handful to brew a cup of tea or make your own rosehip oil.
Rosehip oil contains vitamin C and vitamin A. It also contains essential fatty acids such as:
Rosehip oil is also a good source of vitamin F, a fatty acid made of linoleic acid and alpha-linoleic acid.
Rosehip oil is an alternative and complementary medicine, so there aren’t many studies proving its effectiveness. Anecdotal evidence supports its value as a safe skin care product.
Skin benefits from rosehip oil
Rosehip oil has a low rating on the comedogenic scale. With this low rating number, rosehip is a great moisturizing oil without the risk of it clogging your skin pores. Rosehip oil contains vitamin A, which may benefit your skin by:
Reducing and reversing sun damage
Treating mild to moderate acne
There is anecdotal evidence that rosehip oil reduces the appearance of scars and stretch marks. But there is no scientific evidence to back up the claim. It may be due to the vitamin A, vitamin C, and fatty acid content of the oil.
Our Aroma is the world's leader in creating all-natural bath and body, and skincare products that are good for you and the environment! Contact us to schedule a time to create your own products in one of our stores near you.